Councillor Tim Lavery

Biography

Tim and his wife Nancy moved to Salmon Arm in 1994 because of its natural beauty, unique sense of community and to raise a family in a liveable city. Nancy grew up in Salmon Arm. They have two daughters and are actively involved in local schools, sports, recreation, arts and community events.

Tim attended UBC - Vancouver for undergrad (BA Geography), education (teacher certification) and graduate (Educational Admin) programs. He retired as a full-time educator supporting adult learners and at-risk youth. He has close connections with local Indigenous families and communities.

Tim is known for implementing solutions that make sense, aligning staff and services to meet public needs, managing public sector resources in fiscally tight times and taking on the responsibility to make a real difference.

Tim is serving on his second term on council. His overall goals are to help build a better Salmon Arm and to connect citizens with their local government.

Memberships

  • Development and Planning Services Committee
  • Active Transportation Task Force 
  • Greenways Liaison Committee
  • Downtown Parking Commission
  • Housing Task Force
  • Columbia Shuswap Regional District  Rep. II
  • Fire Smart Liaison
  • Deputy Mayor – July 1, 2023 to September 30, 2023
  • Deputy Mayor - July 1, 2024 to September 30, 2024
  • Deputy Mayor - July 1, 2025 to September 30, 2025